Trust Accounting, Reverse Accounting, and Contingent Beneficiaries: Food for Thought
[…] The surviving spouse in this case did not have unfettered powers of depletion to start with, mainly because of the requirement that the trustee consider her income and assets outside of the trust in determining the need for distributions.
Even aside from the distribution standards, the plaintiff in Campbell sought standing under common law principles. However, in the instant case, the children were actually granted standing independent of common law principles under the Ohio Trust Code.
On this latter point, the Court cited R.C. 5807.06(A) which provides, in part:
The settlor, a cotrustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or the court may remove a trustee on its own initiative. (emphasis added.)
Citing R.C. 5801.01(C), which defines “beneficiary” to include those with a vested or contingent future interest in a trust, the Court determined that the children indeed had standing.
Accounting and Unfunded Subtrusts